Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. This privacy policy applies to The Castle Hotel and its website at www.thecastlehotelbishopscastle.co.uk (the “Website”). We at The Castle Hotel take your privacy seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).
  2. For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to Henry Hunter at The Castle Hotel, Bishops Castle, Market Square, Shropshire, SY95BN
  3. By using the Website you consent to this policy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.

Information we collect

  1. We will collect personal data on this Website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user, e.g. your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent. Normally you will only provide such details if you wish to sign up for our free e-newsletter or other resources, or are making a purchase from us.
  2. We also use anonymised analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally).
  3. Your payment information (e.g. credit card details) provided when you make a purchase from our website is not stored by us. That information is processed securely and privately by the third party payment processors that we use. The Castle Hotel will not have access to that information at any time. We may share your personal data with our payment processors, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information.

Use of your information

  1. We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.
  2. The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual commitments to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

8.1. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service;

8.2. If you are an existing customer we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you, such as are considered as being of legitimate interest to you

Disclosure of your information

  1. We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
  2. If you do not want us to use your data for our use, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data, or you can do so by writing to us at the address detailed in clause 2, or sending us an email to stay@thecastlehotelbishopscastle.co.uk at any time.
  3. Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion; provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Controlling the use of your data

  1. You can revoke or vary your consent for us to use your data at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided you can write to us at the address detailed in clause 2 or email us at stay@thecastlehotelbishopscastle.co.uk at any time.
  2. As part of the services offered to you, for example through our Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as we use remote website server hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service, which may be based outside of the EEA, or use servers based outside of the EEA – this is generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers, e.g. our website server host, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA.
  3. A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the DPA and GDPR. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services.
  4. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
  5. We may disclose your personal data outside of our group: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if The Castle Hotel business is bought by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the assets to transfer to the buyer. However any such transfer will only be on terms that the confidentiality of your personal data is protected and that the terms of this privacy policy will continue to be complied with by the recipient.
  6. Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.
  7. You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us at stay@thecastlehotelbishopscastle.co.uk

Security

  1. The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  2. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should choose a password it is not easy for someone to guess.
  3. You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Use of cookies

  1. Our Website uses cookies. We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website. Where we work with advertisers on our Website, our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.]

Your rights

  1. The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. You can write to us at The Castle Hotel, Market Square, Bishops Castle, Shropshire, SY95BN or stay@thecastlehotelbishopscastle.co.uk .There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.
  2. You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us at the address detailed in clause 2, above, or by email to stay@thecastlehotelbishopscastle.co.uk

Changes to this policy

  1. We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data. We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at The Castle Hotel, Market Square, Bishops Castle, Shropshire, SY95BN stay@thecastlehotelbishopscastle.co.uk

 

Version: May 2018

Check Availability

We will be arriving on

and there are people in the bedroom.

We would like to stay for night(s) in total.

Click here to Check Availability

Special Offer 1 - 25% OFF a midweek Break from now until the end of JULY 2018

Hotel Bedroom Bishops Castle

Stay any midweek night (Sunday to Thursday inclusive) from Now until the end of July and get a 25% OFF our Dinner, Bed & Breakfast rates. Its a simple as that. See our discounted prices below.

Awards & Accolades

Latest News

Discover...

The Bedrooms

We have twelve lovely bedrooms, all en-suite, TV, pillows, sheets, all mod cons you see. And all suffused with that "away from it all" feeling. Some bedrooms have lovely views of the town and the surrounding hills, and others look out over the fabulous hotel gardens.

The Gardens

The gardens really are a feature in their own right. South facing, you gaze over the top of the little town to the big hills beyond, serenaded by the tinkling waterfall in the adjoining lily ponds. Have lunch in style on the extensive decking area with seating for over 50 guests, shaded by vine-covered arbours.

Things To Do

With various activities to do close by you will never be short of things to do during your stay ion Shropshire at The Castle Hotel. Take a lazy stroll around the ancient cobbled streets of Bishops Castle or for the more energetic activities try some walking or cycling around the surrounding hills.

Bishops Castle

Bishops Castle is a small and ancient market town encircled by the South Shropshire Hills, and is only a few miles from the Welsh Border. It is approximately equidistant from Shrewsbury and Ludlow It therefore makes the perfect place to start your exploration of this beautiful corner of Britain.

Shropshire

Shropshire may be one of the countries quietest counties but don’t be deceived- there´s still plenty to see and do. Shropshire has over 90 places to visit – historic houses and castles with beautiful gardens, the famous Ironbridge Gorge, and several National Trust properties nearby, including Powis Castle and Attingham Hall.

What our visitors say

  • 3 night stay - perfect - Food absolutely lovely, staff friendly - perfect mini break with our dog. Glorious countryside, wonderful walks - would highly recommend, thank you we will certainly come back. Maria x Stayed June 2015, travelled as a couple

    Maria FTripadvisor
  • We stayed with a group of friends to take part in the Bishops Castle Challenge Walk. Everything about the hotel was great. Rooms, food, very friendly and helpful staff . A good location for exploring the beautiful countryside of Shropshire. Definitely a hotel to come back to. Stayed August 2015, travelled as a couple

    MA_1ukTripadvisor
  • We stayed at The Castle Hotel for one night. Our room was fantastic with a beautiful view down to the village. The staff are all very friendly and helpful. Fabulous garden with a great panoramic view of the village. Our evening meal with lovely as well as breakfast. We will be back for longer next time. Stayed June 2015, travelled as a couple

    Jarman42Tripadvisor